News Flash Home
The original item was published from 3/1/2019 4:42:00 PM to 3/1/2019 7:03:42 PM.

News Flash

News

Posted on: March 1, 2019

[ARCHIVED] BOIL ORDER

faucet with the words "boil order"

City of Madison Water Department Issues Boil-Water Advisory for City of Madison Residents

Due to an accident involving a fire hydrant, the City of Madison Water Department has issued a boil water advisory out of an abundance of caution and in accordance with Georgia EPD guidance for public advisory.

The boil water advisory is only in effect for these affected streets:
Bethany Road, Bramblewood Drive, Creek Point Drive, Cooks Hill Road, Green Meadows Court, Green Meadows Drive, Harris Avenue, Levi Court, Meadow Ridge Drive, Overlook Drive, Pine Tree Circle, E. Washington Street east of Cooks Hill Road.

In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all residents and property owners that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to boil all water prior to use, or use bottled water, for drinking, cooking, preparing baby food or brushing teeth. The water should be boiled for one minute past a rolling boil. Infants, the elderly and those with immune deficiencies should be particularly cautious. Do not drink water from public water fountains in the impacted area.

Vigorous hand washing or showers with soap and tap water should be safe for basic personal hygiene. However, if washing hands to prepare food, use boiled (then cooled) water along with handwashing soap.

The public should continue to boil their water or use bottled water until the boil water advisory is lifted. If you experienced a loss of water at your address but your address is not within the area described, the City recommends you follow these precautions.

The City of Madison Water Department will follow its flushing protocols for the system as a precaution and has sampled the affected zones to affirm that there is no contamination in the system. The Georgia Environmental Protection Division will advise the Water Department when the advisory can be lifted.

For updates, please visit https://www.madisonga.com and follow @CityofMadisonGA on social media.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in News

glass of water

Water Quality Report (CCR) 2023

Posted on: February 7, 2024
GFOA logo

Madison Gains National Budget Award

Posted on: February 1, 2024
Welcome to the Team

New City Clerk

Posted on: February 1, 2024
newsletter cover

City News

Posted on: February 1, 2024
screenshot of Madison Miscellany

What's up Downtown

Posted on: January 1, 2024
parking ticket

Parking Fines

Posted on: December 19, 2023